The School of Art’s Visiting Lecture Series brings highly acclaimed international artists, writers, and critics to the school throughout the year. Graduate students have extensive interaction with these visitors through studio visits, workshops, and informal engagements. In addition to the School’s lecture series, graduate students regularly engage with leading artists and cultural figures visiting the Frank-Ratchye STUDIO for Creative Inquiry, and take part in the extensive programming provided by The Center for Arts in Society.

Current and former visiting artists include:

Spring 2020
Alisha Wormsley, Jaume Plensa, Hilton Als, Johannes DeYoung, Walid Raad

Fall 2019
Anya Clarke & Mitsuko Verdery, Kalup Linzy, Jongwoo Jeremy Kim, Amanda Ross-Ho, Tschabalala Self

Spring 2019
Janelle Iglesias, Jeremy Deller, Ulrike Müller, Thaddeus Mosley, Lenka Clayton & Jon Rubin, Sean Lynch, Beverly Semmes

Fall 2018
Rachel Rose, Miguel Gutierrez, Saba Innab, Zoe Leonard & Rhea Anastas, Alex Da Corte, Jessi Reaves

Spring 2018
Allison Smith, Cristobál Martínez, Dread Scott, Andrea Zittel, Heather Dewey-Hagborg & Chelsea Manning, Frances Stark, Robb Hernández

Fall 2017
Ian Cheng, Erin Markey, Shannon Ebner, Malik Gaines, Erin Cosgrove, Angela Dufresne, Sarah Oppenheimer

Spring 2017
Sandi Hilal, A. L. Steiner, Petra Cortright, Marc Horowitz, Firelei Baez, Narcissister, Wangechi Mutu & Adrienne Edwards, Imin Yeh, Huey Copeland

Fall 2016
Sondra Perry, Jeffrey Gibson, Paul Ramírez Jonas, Ming Wong, Nat Trotman

Spring 2016
Laleh Mehran, Ben Bigelow, Echo Eggebrecht, Willie Doherty, Magdalena Moskalewicz, Discoteca Flaming Star, Aureia Harvey of Tale of Tales, Sofia Hernandez Chong Cuy

Fall 2015
Cornelia Parker, Rania Matar, Jill Magid, Marina Rosenfeld, Angela Washko, Silvia Kolbowski

Spring 2015
Cara Benedetto, Julian Oliver & Danja Vasiliev, Oron Catts, Yun-Fei Ji, Roberta Smith, Eric Shiner, Ryoji Ikeda, Rick Lowe, Emily Jacir, Jules de Balincourt

Fall 2014
Carrie Moyer, Lauren McCarthy & Kyle McDonald, Jen Delos Reyes, Kelly Richardson, Nikki Lee, Duke Riley, Jin Shan, Robert Storr

Spring 2014
Emily Cheng, Elika Hedayat, David Joselit, Eddo Stern, Amy Sillman, Shahzia Sikander, Dinh Q Lê, Nina Paley, Eric Dyer

Fall 2013
Tania Bruguera, Richard Pell, Pedro Reyes, Yasumasa Morimura, Peter Schjeldahl, Laetitia Sonami, Suzanne Wright

Spring 2013
Shana Moulton, Charles Atlas, Tehching Hsieh, Diana Al-Hadid, Otto Piene, Carrie Mae Weems, Pyuupiru

Fall 2012
Camille Utterback, Nicholas Van Woert, Julie Heffernan, Graham Harman, Moyra Davey

Spring 2012
Wafaa Bilal, Katrin Sigurdardottir, Ali Momeni, Stuart Comer, Lisa Sanditz, Brody Condon, Shary Boyle, Maya Lin

Fall 2011
Melissa Ragona, Pauline Oliveros, Nobuho Nagasawa, Stelarc, Simon Leung, Carolee Schneemann, Eva & Franco Mattes, Carol Conde & Karl Beveridge

Spring 2011
Golan Levin, Tom Sachs, Marina Zurkow, James Acord (memorial video screening), Adam Zaretsky, Amy Franceschini, Cynthia Lin

Fall 2010
Kate Gilmore, Richard Pell, Dzine, Jer Thorp, Cornelia Hesse-Honegger, Jean Shin, Doryun Chong, Nicola López, Guillermo Gómez Peña

Spring 2010
Trevor Paglen, Kim Beck, Paul Ramirez Jonas, Daniel Bozhkov, David Familian, Janine Antoni

Fall 2009
Ann Hamilton, Susanne Slavick, Ayanah Moor, Jim Trainor, Nikki Lee, Pat Oleszko, Paolo Pedercini, Xu Bing, Claire Bishop

Spring 2009
Peter Fend, Dara Greenwald & Josh Macphee, Steve Lambert, C. E. B. Reas / Marius Watz, Sarah Oppenheimer, Anne Ellegood, Nato Thompson, Marianne Weems, Tony Conrad, Daniel Martinez

Fall 2008
Thomas Hirschhorn, Ryan Gander, Charlie Todd, Stephanie Syjuco, Haegue Yang, Mark Bradford, Jeffrey Kastner, Julia Christensen, Yes Men, Barry McGee

Spring 2008
Will Rogan, Enrique Chagoya, Caroline A. Jones, Steve Kurtz, Paul DeMarinis, Joshua Mosley, Heather Kelley, Swoon